Bosse African round logs

Origin: Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea and Congo
Common Name(s): A Bosse, Guarea
Scientific Name: Guarea spp. (G. cedrata and G. thompsonii)
Length:100-150 ft (30-46 m)
Diameter: 3-4 ft (.9-1.2 m)

Description

Bosse African round logs

Bosse African round logs a special wood with great value and unique color. Heartwood initially a pale pinkish brown, darkening with age to a more golden to medium brown. Pale yellowish sapwood is well defined. Can be highly figured, with grain patterns such as pommele being sought after in veneer form. An African hard wood species with Hardness of 940 lbf (4,190 N) as well as the Bosse tree type grows to tall heights of over 46m.

Regarding its grain and the texture,Grain can be straight, interlocked, wavy, or anything in between. (Veneer sheets also exhibit a wide range of grain patterns.) Texture is medium to fine, with a good natural luster

Common Uses: Veneer, furniture, cabinetry, inlay, flooring, boat building, and turned objects.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Bosse African round logs”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *