Anigre Wood Logs Timber

Origin: Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea and Congo
Common Name(s): Anigre, Anegre, Aniegre, Aningeria
Scientific Name: Pouteria spp. (formerly Aningeria genus)
Length:100-180 ft (25-37 m)
Diameter: 3-5 ft (1-1.2 m)

Description

Anigre Wood Logs Timber

Anigre Wood Logs Timber well known for numerous uses especially in the plywood and interior furniture. An African hard wood species with Hardness of 990 lbf (4,380 N) as well as the anigre tree specie grows to tall heights of over 55m. While Offering a great color. The heartwood duels light yellowish-brown. Sometimes with a pinkish hue. Color tends to darken to a more golden brown with age. Pale sapwood is not well defined. Figured grain is occasionally present, such as curly or mottled grain.

The texture is as well great with a medium uniform texture and a good natural luster.

Common Uses: Veneer, plywood and interior furniture; in board form it’s used for boat building, general carpentry, and other light construction uses

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Anigre Wood Logs Timber”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *