Afrormosia wood

Origin: Cameroon and Congo
Common Name(s): Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak
Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata
Length:100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall,
Diameter: 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m)

Description

Afrormosia Wood

Afrormosia wood, AFRORMOSIA Round Logs Timber also well know in various common names as; Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak. As well as with a Scientific name as Pericopsis elata. An African hard wood specie with Hardness: 1,570 lbf (6,980 N).

Afrormosia is a very good tree specie With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster which enable it has a great range of uses globally. More so, Afrormosia round logs timber is very durable regarding decay resistance, and is also resistant to termites and other insects.

Finally, common uses include; Boat building, veneer, flooring, and furniture.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Afrormosia wood”

Your email address will not be published.