AFRORMOSIA Round Logs Timber

Origin: Cameroon and Congo
Common Name(s): Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak
Scientific Name: Pericopsis elata
Length:100-150 ft (30-46 m) tall,
Diameter: 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m)

Description

AFRORMOSIA Round Logs Timber

AFRORMOSIA Round Logs Timber also well know in various common names as; Afrormosia, Afromosia, African Teak. As well as with a Scientific name as Pericopsis elata. An African hard wood specie with Hardness: 1,570 lbf (6,980 N).

Afrormosia is a very good tree specie With a fine uniform texture and good natural luster which enable it has a great range of uses globally. More so, Afrormosia round logs timber is very durable regarding decay resistance, and is also resistant to termites and other insects.

Finally, common uses include; Boat building, veneer, flooring, and furniture.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “AFRORMOSIA Round Logs Timber”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *