African blackwood round logs

Origin: Cameroon, Gabon, Equatorial Guinea and Congo
Common Name(s): African blackwood, Mpingo (Swahili)
Scientific Name: Dalbergia melanoxylon
Length:65-100 ft (20-30 m)
Diameter: 3-5 ft (05-1m)

Description

African blackwood round logs

African blackwood round logs a special wood with great value and unique color. As well as giving it a great range of uses attributed to cultural values in many regions. An African hard wood species with Hardness of 3,670 lbf (16,320 N) as well as the African blackwood tree type grows to tall heights of over 10m. While also enhancing a great color. Often completely black, with little or no discernible grain. Occasionally slightly lighter, with a dark brown or purplish hue. The pale yellow sapwood is usually very thin, and also clearly demarcated from the darker heartwood

Regarding its grain and the texture, Grain is typically straight, that is fine and even texture and good natural luster

Common Uses: Musical instruments (guitars, clarinets, oboes, etc.), inlay, carving, tool handles, and other turned objects.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “African blackwood round logs”

Your email address will not be published.